skip navigation
Home Sponsors Calendar News Varsity / JV Middle School Spring Dixie Fall Program Contact Us

District 3 Minors All-Tournament Team

07/13/2012, 3:57am EDT
By Admin

Players Selected to First and Second Team

 

 

For the first time in District 3 history, an “All Tournament Team” was announced.  The new District Director, Don Gresh, implemented this new feature and a first and second team was selected to the "All Tournament Team."  Each team is made up of 10 players, consisting of:  (2) pitchers, (4) infielders, (3) outfielders, and (1) catcher, or a grand total of 10 players on each team, and 20 players overall on the "All Tournament Team."  This list will also be submitted to the Roanoke Times, the Southwest Times, and the News Messenger for publication.  

Criteria for selection to the "All Tournament Team" was overall individual play, consisting of fielding, batting, and sportsmanship.  The team was selected by the umpires.

The All Tournament Team was announced following the championship game. Congratulations to those players who have worked hard to earn their spot on the all tournament team.

Special thanks to Pete Hughes Camps for sponsoring the awards.

First Team All-Tournament

P- Colin Collver (Blacksburg)

P- Zalen Akers (Christiansburg)

C- Luke Goforth (Blacksburg)

IF- Tyler Vande Vord (Blacksburg)

IF- Brady Kirtner (Christiansburg)

IF- Nick Duncan (Patrick Co.)

IF- Josh Cockram (Patrick Co.)

OF- Stephen Case (Blacksburg)

OF- Garrett Worley (Patrick Co.)

OF- MJ Hunter (Christiansburg)

 

2nd Team All-Tournament

P- Punky Foster (Pulaski West)

P- Cordell Croy (Blacksburg)

C- Reagan Harris (Christiansburg)

IF- Logan Burchett (Pulaski West)

IF- Chris Shay (Pulaski East)

IF- Jason Duffie (Christiansburg)

IF- Parker Epperley (Blacksburg)

OF- Kase Leftwich (Patrick Co.)

OF- Moose Bowden (Pulaski West)

OF- Dakota Sisson (Christiansburg)

 

District 3 Minors All-Tournament Team

1st Row (First Team): P Zalen Akers (CB), IF Brady Kirtner (CB), OF MJ Hunter (CB), C Luke Goforth (BB), OF Stephen Case (BB), District Director Don Gresh, IF Tyler Vande Vord (BB), P Collin Collver (BB), IF Josh Cockran (Patrick), Second Team OF Kase Leftwich

2nd Row (Second Team): IF Jason Duffie (CB), OF- Dakota Sisson, C Reagan Harris, P Cordell Croy, IF Logan Burchett (Pul W), OF Moose Bowden (Pul W), P Punky Foster (Pul W), IF Parker Epperley (BB) 

Not Shown: Second team IF Chris Shay (Pul E), First team IF Nick Duncan (Patrick), 1st team OF Garrett Worley (Patrick)

Tag(s): 2012 District 3 Tournament